Women

Leanne McGregor is still holding the lead for the “Cafe Frock Golfer of the Month” for July, with a 66 nett.

Joc Baker is just ahead in the 9 Hole Div, with a Nett 35.

Wed 4th July – Nett Scramble

L McGregor 66, H Robertson 76, A Hetherington, J Wright, J Passi

9 Hole Div –

J Baker 35, S Watts 37, P Laird 40

 

Sat 7th & Wed 11th July – Stableford Scramble

L McGregor 34, A Hetherington 33, R May 31, J Wright 31

Three’s – L McGregor 16

9 Hole Div –  M Ashworth 16, J Baker 14, A Van der Plas 12

 

Patrons 4 Ball Matchplay Results

Congratulations to Gail Antunovich and Heather Judge for winning the 2018 Patrons 4 ball matchplay.

Runners-up for 2018 are Jeannette Wright and Pam Malcolm.

Thank you to all who bought tickets in the draw. Congratulations to Lou Baker who drew the winners and H Kivits with the runners up.

We were lucky to have a beautiful winters day for the match.

Thank you to all who took part in this competition and I hope you will look forward to it again next year.

Rosebowl Results

The finals of both the Wednesday and Saturday Rosebowl have been played.
Saturday Rosebowl – Rhonda May defeated Jane Passi in a good final in wet conditions, winning on the 17th hole.
Wednesday Senior Rosebowl – Jeannette Wright defeated May Sin.
Wednesday Junior Rosebowl – Leanne MccGregor defeated Pam Malcolm on the 16th hole, again in wet conditions.

Thank you to everyone who took part in the competition and Congratulations to all winners.

Saturday 12th & Wednesday 16th May 2018 

The Saturday and Wednesday ladies combined scores for a joint stableford scrambleq this week.

18 holes – J Wright 39,  J Aarts 36, J Cocks 31

Two’s – J Wright & J Cocks – 12th hole

Three’s – J Wright

9 Hole Division

K Churstain, 28

Saturday 5th May – Rosebowl Matchplay
J Laing & J Passi had a hard fought match with Jane Passi

eventually winning on the 20th hole. Well done ladies.

Wednesday 2nd May – Stableford Scramble
H Robertson 37, M Sin 36, J Cocks 31, J Wright 31
Two’s – M Gilbert, A Hetherington, M Sin
Three’s – L McGregor
9 Hole Div – Stableford

K Churstain 17, S Watts 15, A Van der Plas 14

Wednesday 18th April 2018

A reasonable field of eighteen ladies braved the very strong westerly wind to contest the RSA Cup which is held annually, in the week prior to ANZAC Day.

Annette Hetherington was the winner this year with a 74 nett.

The runners-up are as follows – H Robertson 76, M Gilbert 77, S Gordon 77, M Sin 78 & J Wroght 79.

Three’s – S Gordon 15.

9 Hole Division – Nett Scramble

K Churstain, 36, A Van der Plas 39

Wednesday 11th April 2018
The 2nd round of the Nancy McCormick Foursomes was held today with J Wright & J Lapworth again on top with a 71 nett.
They were followed by A Hetherington and M Gilbert with 75 nett.
With their great 1st round of 63 nett combined with 2nd round 71 nett,
Jeanette Wright and Julia Lapworth are the overall winners from Morrinsville.
Their scores will go forward to NZ Golf to be compared for the National Competition.
9 Hole Division – Stableford Scramble

A Van der Plas 19 c/b from K Churstain 19, P Laird 14

Wednesday 4th April 2018

The first round of two of the Nancy MacCormick Foursomes was played in nice conditions.
The newly cored greens did not hamper the first round winners J Wright & J Lapworth with a 63 nett.
They were followed by G Johns & L McGregor on 65.5 and M Gilbert & A Hetherington on 66.5
9 Hole Division
Best nett was scored by A Van der Plas 34 on a countback from K Churstain, 34.

 

Wednesday 21st March 2018

Stableford Scramble

A. Hetherington  46,   J. Wright  40,   L. McGregor  38,   P. Malcolm  35

Two’s – A. Hetherington on the 8th hole.

Three’s – A. Hetherington  17

9 Hole Division – Stableford

K. Churstain  18,   A. VanderPlas  16,   S. Watts  16

Saturday 17th March 2018

Stableford Scramble 

P. O’Connor  40,   R. May  35

Wednesday 14th March 2018
Nett Scramble

M. Sin 70,   A. Hetherington 71,   M. Gilbert 76,   J. Lapworth 76,  J. Brown 79, J. Cocks 80

Three’s – L. McGregor  16

9 Hole Division – Nett

A. VanderPlas  27,   K Churstain  36,   J Baker  38,   J Cantley  40

Waikato Women’s Pennant

Monday March 12 2018 saw Morrinsville Golf Club host the Waikato Womens (North Zone) Pennant competition.  The Pennant is a Nett competition played in a team of 4 with all scores counting.

Twelve teams competed on the day with Tahuna coming in with the best combined Nett score of 265.

Our Morrinsville Ladies team of M Gilbert (66), J Brown (74), A Hetherington (64) and S Gordon (72) were second overall with a total team score of 276.

Well done ladies and good luck for the next round of the Pennant which is to be held at Cambridge Golf Course on Monday 26 March 2018.

Saturday 11th March 2018

There was no normal Saturday competition due to the Morrinsville Decor Open Tournament being held today.

It was great to see the local ladies featuring in the prize list with mother and daughter, Pam Malcolm and Jane Passi taking out the Stableford (40 points) and Nett (66) top prizes.  The winner of the Gross was Chelsea Sharp of Walton with a 77.

Wednesday 7th March 2018

It was a stableford scramble today and Vi Stinson scooped the pool with 39 points, followed by J Wright 38 and J Brown 37.
Two’s – J Wright on the 4th

The three’s competition was won by V Stinson with 18 points.

9 Hole Division – Stableford

K Churstain 21, J Cantley 18, S Fotheringham 16.

Wednesday 28th February 2018

Congratulations to Ladies Club Captain, Gaye Johns on scoring a Hole in One on the 12th hole.    A bit of excitement for the Wednesday ladies.

There was more good scoring throughout the field with A Hetherington shooting a 70 nett, followed by H Robertson, J Wright and M Sin all coming in with a 71 nett.

L McGregor and H Judge  – 72 and J Brown – 73.

Three’s –

H Robertson, J Wright and L McGregor all on 16 points.

Nine Hole Division –

A VanderPlas really enjoyed her round scoring 24 Stableford points, followed by K Churstain – 22 and P Laird – 17.

 

Saturday 24th February 2018

Saturday ladies enjoyed nice conditions for their first Club day resulting in good steady scoring.
P. O’Connor was top of the bunch with a 70 nett, followed by J Trusler – 71 and H Robertson – 75.

2018 Club Opening Day – 17 February

Patron Pam Malcolm (on the left) with the ladies who played on Club Opening Day – 17 February 2018

LADIES 2017 COMPETITION RESULTS

The Morrinsville Ladies AGM was held on 14 November 2017 followed by Prizegiving and a Pot Luck Dinner.  An invitation to dinner was extended to Greens staff Perry Meehan, Gordon Sweeney (unable to attend), Barry Jenkin and Bill Churstain as a thank you for all the hard work these men put into maintaining the course to a very high standard throughout the year.  It was a lovely evening to end the 2017 season.

2017 COMPETITION RESULTS

SPOONS

March              J Wright,          S Gordon

May                 J Wright,          A Hetherington

June                M Gilbert         A Hetherington

July                  G Johns           J Aarts

August             B Hansen        A Hetherington

September      J Aarts             J Wright

LGU MEDALS

Silver – P O’Connor

Bronze 1 – A Hetherington

Bronze 2 – M Gilbert

Nine Hole Medal – K Churstain

CHAMPIONSHIPS

9 Hole – Winner – Jury Trophy – L McGregor

Runner-up – Presidents Goblet – K Churstain

Bronze 3 – not played

Bronze 2 – Winner – Wallace Supplies Cup – A Hetherington

Runner-up – Alexander Hankey Goblet – J Wright

Bronze 1 – Winner – Gummer Rosebowl – J Aarts

Runner-up – Flowerday Jack Goblet – B Hansen

Silver –  Winner – Mrs SS Allen Cup – K Semmens

Runner-up – Mary Fay Goblet – R May

PUTTING

Gribble Cup – 0 to 29 – G Johns

Young Cup – 30 to 54 – J Wright

9 Hole  –  K Churstain

GROSS COMPETITION – (Aggregate of 5 out of 10 rounds on LGU days)

Silver – Laing & Mullan Tray – P O’Connor

Bronze 1 – Holdcroft & Malcolm Tray – A Hetherington

Bronze 2 – Annie Cameron Cup – M Gilbert & J Wright

RINGERS

Pat Graham Trophy – Gross – K Semmens

Maureen Gordon Trophy – Nett – J Cocks

9 Hole Tray – Nett – L McGregor

9 HOLES

Gross – 3 out of 6 rounds – K Churstain

Nett    – 4 out of 6 rounds  – K Churstain

Stableford – 3 out of 6 rounds – L McGregor

Best Gross for Season – K Churstain

Best Nett for Season    – L McGregor

 

Nancy MacCormick Foursomes – M Gilbert & T Williams

RSA Cup – Best Nett on day set down – P O’Connor

June Orr Tray – Best Nett on Patrons Draw Day – J Wright

Patrons Tray – Fourball Matchplay – J Wright & J Lapworth

Rosebowl – Senior – Winner – A Hetherington,     Runner-up – J Wright

The Junior and Saturday Rosebowls were not played.

Fairmont Cup – Aggregate of 4 Nett rounds out of 6 – A Hetherington

Barakat Rosebowl – Aggregate of 3 Stableford rounds out of 4 – A Hetherington

Piako Cup – Matchplay other than clubday – G Johns

The M Flowerday Tray – (Summer Tray) (Aggregate of 6 best rounds from Ladies Closing Day to Ladies Opening Day)  – Winner – J Passi

Sunday Stars – 4 Ball Matchplay – A Hetherington & M Gilbert

Eve O’Brien Vase – Interclub with Lochiel & Cambridge – Won by Cambridge at Cambridge

Jean Reeve Vase – Interclub Tahuna & Morrinsville – Won by Tahuna at Morrinsville

Mr & Mrs Cup – Bev and Axel Hansen

Most Pars – 9 Hole – K Churstain

Star Golfer of the Year – Wednesday – M Gilbert

Star Golfer of the Year – Saturday – Not Played

Flag Match – M Gilbert

M Flowerday Tray – Grandmothers & Vets – P O’Connor

Gwen Whelan Cup – Saturday Stableford (5 out of 10 rounds on LGU days) – P O’Connor

Mary Hope Trophy – Most Birdies – J Trusler

Harry Soanes Cup – Best Gross for season – K Semmens

Gwen Whelan Rosebowl – Best Nett for season – J Cocks

Gummer Cup – Autumn Tournament – K Semmens

SHOOTOUT – Winner – L McGregor ,            Runner-up – G Johns

HOLE IN ONE – there was one Hole in One recorded in 2017, by Marilyn Gilbert at Te Aroha Golf Course.  Congratulations Marilyn.

2017 Winners with trophies
Kathy Churstain with her trophies
Jan Aarts with her Broken Club award

Wednesday 8th November 2017

 LADIES CLOSING DAY SHOOTOUT

After waking to heavy rain it was pleasing to see all 13 Ladies arrive to take part in the Closing Day Shootout.  After teeing off in light rain, by the time we got to Number 2 tee the rain had stopped and stayed away for the rest of the day.  The wind was another matter however, but this did not distract from the enjoyment of the day.

A big Congratulations to Leanne McGregor on winning the shootout.  Leeanne played a lovely 9 holes finishing with a nett 33.  Congratulations also go to Runner-up Gaye Johns and Jeanette Wright on her third place finish.

After some celebratory drinks and Closing Day lunch, Heather Robertson played Mrs Claus and handed out all the Secret Santa gifts.

Special thanks to Jan Aarts for tending the bar.

 

Wednesday 1st November 2017
NETT SCRAMBLE
M. Gilbert   67,  S. Gordon   79,   G Johns   80 (cb).
THREE’s
M. Gilbert 18.
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 
A. Van der Plas   23,   L. McGregor   21,   K. Churstain   20.

 

Wednesday 25th October 2017
STABLEFORD SCRAMBLE
M. Gilbert 38,   A. Hetherington 37,   J. Wright 34.
TWO’s
J Wright on the 12th.
THREE’s
M. Gilbert 16
9 HOLE STABLEFORD SCRAMBLE
L. McGregor 23,     A. Van der Plas 19 (cb)

 

Wednesday 18th October 2017
NETT SCRAMBLE
M. Gilbert 64,  A Hetherington 66,   G Johns 68,   J Wright 69.
THREE’s
M. Gilbert 16.
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 
L. McGregor 24,   K. Churstain 21,   M Ashworth 15.

 

 Saturday 7th October 2017

 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Silver Division   –   Karen Semmens             def      Rhonda May     

Bronze 1             –   Jan Aarts                             def      Bev Hansen

Bronze 2             –   Annette Hetherington   def      Jeanette Wright

9 Hole Division –   Leanne McGregor           def      Kathy Churstain

Congratulations to not only the winners of each division but to all the ladies who took part in the Club Championships.

 

Wednesday 4th October 2017
STABLEFORD SCRAMBLE
J. Wright 34,  M. Gilbert 33, G. Johns 31, J. Trusler 30.
THREE’s
J. Wright 13,  M. Gilbert 13.
9 HOLE STABLEFORD SCRAMBLE
L. McGregor 21,   K. Churstain 17.

 

Wednesday 27th September 2017

 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS

A Hetherington   def      M Gilbert                                                                       

J Wright                 def      J Brown

9 HOLE SEMI-FINALS

K Churstain         def      A Van der Plas 

L McGregor         def      C Swney                                                             

18 HOLE NETT SCRAMBLE  –   G Johns    76

TWO’s   –     H Robertson on the 12th

THREE’s  –  H Robertson   15 points

 

Monday 25th September 2017

MORRINSVILLE LADIES SPRING TOURNAMENT  –                                                     Sponsored By  :  Annah Stretton – Café Frock

The format for the day was American Foursomes – Nett Competition.  Twenty-five Pairs enjoyed the day and played in warm dry conditions.

Winners :     J Kowalski & D Richmond (cb)  67

2nd  :           S Kinnard & D Sweeney             67

3rd  :            R Lund & D Davies             (cb) 69

4th  :            D Carney & G Van Hellemond   69

5th  :            M Harrison & L Wallace             70

 

27th Aug 2017.

The Mr & Mrs Cup was played for, this is a combined Nett competition.

Winners – Axel and Bev Hansen – 142

R-Ups – Mike and Pam O’Connor – 144

26th & 30th Aug 2017.

Nett Scramble.

P.O’Connor 75.

Weds 18 Hole Scramble was called off due to excess water on the Greens.

Competition will be played next week.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

L.McGregor 18, S.Watts 15, K.Churstain 12

 

19th & 23rd Aug 2017.
Stb Scramble.

H.Robertson 38 (cb), J.Trusler 38, J.Aarts 36, P.O’Connor 34 (cb)  J.Wright 34, G.Johns 33.

Three’s – H.Robertson 17.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 17, J.Cantley 14, A.Van der Plas 13.

12th & 16th Aug 2017.

Nett Scramble.

J.Aarts 66, P.O’Connor 74, A.Hetherington 78, B.Hansen 79.

Three’s – A.Hetherington.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

A.Van der Plas, 20, K.Churstain 15.

 29th July & 2nd Aug

Nett Scramble.

A.Hetherington 70, J.Trusler 72, M.Gilbert 74, J.Brown 74.

Three’s – M.Gilbert 16.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

L.McGregor 19, A.Van der Plas 18, M.Ashworth 17, C.Swney 16.

26th July 2017

Stb Scramble.

J.Brown 34, J.Wright 33, A.Hetherington 31.

Three’s – J.Wright, S.Gordon, G.Johns, A.Hetherington 11.

9 Hole Div Stb.

A.Van der Plas 18, C.Swney 14, K.Churstain 13.

 15th & 19th July

Nett Scramble;

J Wright 68, G Johns 73, H. Robertson 77 c/b

2’s J Wright on #1.

3’s J Wright 17

9 Hole Stableford Scramble;

J Cantly 19. A VanDerPas 16. L McGregor 11

 

 

8th & 12th July 2017

 

Stb Scramble.

P.O’Connor 39, A.Hetherington 37, J.Trusler 31 (cb).

Two’s – B.Hansen on the 12th.

Three’s – H.Robertson 17.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 12, A.VanderPlas 10, C.Swney 10.

 

 

 5th July 2017

Nett Scramble.

J.Cocks 75, A.Hetherington 76.

Three’s – J.Cocks 16.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 11, S.Watts 9.

24th & 28th June 2017.

Stb Scramble.

A.Hetherington 36, J.Wright 29, J.Cocks 28.

Two’s – A.Hetherington 16th, J. Cocks 4th

Three’s – J.Cocks 17.

9 Hole Div Stb.

M.Ashworth 18, C.Swney 14, A.VanderPlas 13.

21st June 2017.

Patrons Final.

J.Wright and J. Lapworth defeated G. Johns and P. Malcolm 2 up.

17th & 21st June

Nett Scramble.

P.O’Connor 74, B.Hansen 76, A.Hetherington 79.

Two’s – P. O’Connor on the 12th.

Three’s – M. Gilbert 10.

M.Gilbert on the 12th June at TeAroha, Scored a Hole in 1 on the 13th!!!

9 Hole Div – Stb.

M.Ashworth 21, A.Van der Plass 18, L.McGregor 14.

Ladies Golf Results.

10th & 14th June 2017.

Stb Scramble.

P.O’Connor 37, J.Trusler 31

Round 1 Patrons.

J.Wright & J.Lapworth def  M.Gilbert & H.Robertson.

G.Johns & P.Malcolm def A.Hetherington & J.Cocks.

9 Hole Division – Stb.

A.VanderPlas 19, L.McGregor 18.

12th June 2017

Congratulations Marilyn Gilbert on your Hole in One at Te Aroha today in the Pairs Tournament. Well done.

7th June 2017.

Nett Scramble.

A. Hetherington 72, M.Gilbert 76.

Three’s –J.Cocks 15.

9 Hole Division – Stb.

A. VanderPlas 19, S.Watts 17,K.Churstain 15.

27th & 31st May 2017.

Nett Scramble.

J.Wright 77, A.Hetherington 79, J.Baker 80, J.Cocks 82.

Three’s – G.Johns 13.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

A.Van der Plas 19, L.McGregor 17, S.Watts 15.

Sunday 28th May

Weekend Pennant Team

Karen Semmens, Pam O’Connor, Tania Williams and Rhonda May finished a credible 2nd at Cambridge, one point behind the winners ( Riverside 1 ) on Sunday.

A Big thank you to all who played in showery weather. Karen had a Nett 65, 76 off the stick. Well done Karen.

Weds 24th May.

Nett Scramble.

A.Hetherington 72, J.Wright 76, J.Lapworth 80, H.Robertson 84.

Three’s – J.Wright 13, S.Gordon 13.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 17, J.Cantley 13, L.McGregor 13,

 

Friday 19th May.

Waikato Ladies Vets played at Morrinsville. A good field played in fine but blustery conditions.

Nett Scramble.

Best Nett of the day went to J.Wright Morrinsville with a 68 net.

Group 1.

Winner – A.Hetherington  M-ville, R Up – M.Gilbert M-ville.

Group 2.

Winner – G.Johns M-ville, R Up – H.Robertson M-ville.

Group 3.

Winner – W.Gilbert Horsham Downs, R Up J.Stokes Hukanui.

 

17th May 2017.

Final Round Rosebowl.

Annette and Jeanette played in wet and windy conditions but warm.

Annette won on the 15th. A close match .Congratulations Annette. Well done to all those who played in the Rosebowl.

A.Hetherington def J.Wright.

No 18 Hole Ladies Scramble.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

L.McGregor 16.

 

10th May 2017.

Round 2 Rosebowl.

J.Wright won by default.

A.Hetherington def J.Lapworth.

Nett Scramble.

S.Gordon 69, P.O’Connor 73, B.Hansen 77, M.Ashworth 78.

Two’s – J.Trusler 8th, A.Hetherington 8th.

Three’s – S.Gordon 15.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

A.Van der Plas 22, K.Churstain 19, C.Swney 18.

29th April & 3rd May.

RoseBowl Round 1.

G.Johns def M.Gilbert

A.Hetherington def P.Malcolm.

Stb Scramble.

J.Wright 41, J.Baker 36.

Three’s – J.Wright 14.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

L.McGregor 17, A.Van der Plas 12.

 

22nd + 26th April 2017.

Nett Scramble.

J.Brown 71 (cb), P.O’Connor 71, J.Wright 74, M.Gilbert 76, J.Baker 76.

Two’s – P.O’Connor on the 8th, J.Wright on the 1st.

Three’s – S.Gordon and G.Johns 13.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 19, L.McGregor 17, C.Swney 16.

Ladies RSA Cup – Best Nett

Won by P.O’Connor 71.

19th April 2017.

Stb Scramble.

J.Baker 31, A.Hetherington 28 (cb).

Three’s – J.Wright 12.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

K.Churstain 17, L.McGregor 14, C. Swney 12

 

 18th April 2017

On the 9th April our Weekend Pennant team comprising of Tania Williams, Rhonda May, Bev Hansen and Jan Aarts played at Waitomo.

They are 7th out of 17 teams after the 1st round which is really good. Not an easy course to play. Well done ladies.

There are 3 more rounds. It is a Nett competition with all 4 scores counting.

10th April 2017

Morrinsville Ladies Golf Club – Autumn Tournament Results.

Sponsored by Seddon Park Funeral Homes.

The day was enjoyed by 47 Ladies playing in warm weather. It was nice to have our sponsor,

Matthew Sadlier to say a few words and be at prize giving.

The Gummer Cup – Best Nett on the Day- which is played for at every Autumn Tournament
was won by Karen Semmens with 
a 68 Nett.

The Jean Reeve Vase, a Morrinsville/Tahuna Club Stb competition was won by Tahuna.

Div 1 Results

Gross Winner – R.Pellow Ngaruawahia 78.

Nett Winner – K.Semmens Morrinsville 68.

Runner Up – G.Antunovich Morrinsville 74.

Stb Winner – V.Pitman Cambridge 33 (cb).

Runner Up – M.Schick Matamata 33.

C.Havill Ngaruawahia 32.

P.Northcott Waiterimu 32.

Div 2 Results

Gross Winner – A.Donovan  Tahuna 96.

Nett Winner – J.Reed  Tahuna 69 (cb)

Runner Up – J.Baker Morrinsville 69.

Stb Winner – S.Gordon Morrinsville 38.

Runner Up – R.Fulton Waierimu 36.

A.Hetherington Morrinsville 35.

G.Potter Tahuna 35.

Sat 18th & Wed 22nd March 2017.

Nett Scramble.

J.Wright 66, S.Gordon 67,

A.Hetherington 69, B.Hansen 73,

J.Lapworth 74.

Three’s – A.Hetherington 16.

Birdie – J.Lapworth on the 2nd.

9 Hole Div – Stb.

L.McGregor 23, K.Churstain 16,

S.Watts 16.

It was also lovely to have, four gentlemen

from Hawaii playing our course today.

They all enjoyed their day and are keen to

come back with a few more friends.

Sat 4th + Wed 15th March 2017.

Stb Scramble. S.Gordon 43, J.Aarts 41, P.O’Connor 40, J.Baker 39, J.Cocks 38, B.Hansen 34 (cb) Three’s – J.Cocks 16.

9 Hole Div – Stb. L.McGregor 25, K.Churstain 19, S.Watts 18, A.van de Plas 18.

Sat 25 Feb    &     Wed 1st March Nett Scramble Another hot round from Joan Cocks 65; Joclyn Baker 67; Jane Passi 69. Three’s Jane Passi 9 Hole Division Leanne McGregor 27; Kathy Churstain 17; Jackie Cantley 15

. 22nd Feb 2017 Congratulations to Joan Cocks, who despite the very testing hot and dry conditions, won the first scramble of the season with an amazing 49 Stableford points. Runner Up – Joclyn Baker 40 points, Jeanette Wright 38, Julia Lapworth 38, Pam Malcolm 37. Three’s – Joan Cocks 21

. 22nd Feb 2017 Some rather old but still very exciting news. Karen Bodle from The Cambridge Club scored a hole in one at the 13th in our Morrinsville Xmas tournament last year. Congratulations Karen and hope you celebrated your achievement.

15th Feb 2017 Morrinsville Ladies Golf Opening Day was enjoyed by all who played. The weather and condition of the course gave some very good results. Our Ladies President, Sheryll Gordon hit he first ball of our season off the No 1 Tee. A lovely straight drive not far off the green. The format for the day was a 9 Hole Ambrose, Best Nett. Winning Team – L.McGregor, J.Baker, V.Stinson J.Lapworth – 18.5 R-Up – T.Williams, H.Judge, K.Churstain, A.Hetherington -20.6 3rd- K.Semmens, P.Malcolm, J.Cocks, S.Watts – 21.3 The Summer Tray was played over the summer season. J.Passi winning with her 6 Best Nett scores of 386 Points. R-Up G.Johns with 400 Points.