Tournaments

COMING – UP     24th December 2017  XMAS EVE  tournament

RESULTS

PIAKO TRACTORS       /     MITSUBISHI MOTORS  tournament   9th December

On a fine summer’s day with the course presented in immaculate fashion, a good field of competitors lit the course up accordingly, as the results below indicate.

Winners of the champagne hams for the Best Nett were:

Men’s Div 1   –  B Armstrong   –  62
Div 2   –  D Trotter          –  58

Women          –  B Hansen          – 62

Other half ham winners for Netts, included
Div 2   –  P Clarke,  R Knaggs,
Chicken         –  J King

Best Gross for half hams were:
Men’s Div 1  –  B Fabish             –  69
Div 2  –  W Smith             – 75
Women         –  G Antunovich  – 80

Other half ham winners for Gross, included
Div 2  –  J Purcell,  K Jones,
Chicken          –  M Folitakis

Best Stableford for half hams were:
Men’s Div 1  – R Eagles           – 40
Div 2  – F Jackson        – 44
Women         G Johns              – 44

Other half ham winners for Stableford, included
– T Louisson,  B Johns,  T Thomson,  R May

Best Non-golfer was S Andrews.

Chooks were also paid out to:  N Hodges,  D Smith,  P Hunter,  M Goodman,  D McKNight.
There were nine 2’s and NTP prizes to:  B Armstrong,  C Griffiths,  P O’Connor,
Longest Drive to:  D Smith,  S Andrews,  R Mc Mahon

All in all a great days golf with the Christmas Eve tournament next on the list.

VENTURE DEVELOPMENTS Sunshine Superman  Tournament –   24th September 2017

This tournament was another great success with golfers representing 16 Golf Clubs playing. These ranged from Maungakiekie in the North to Pio Pio in the South and Omanu to the East.

Big congrats to Smithy for the effort in organizing this tournament,  even on his birthday !

Big thank you to the ‘divisions’ sponsors, PRODRIVE and all other sponsors for their generous support.

Best Gross Winners
VENTURE DEVELOPMRNTS       Div 1  –  Mark Boe (Hamilton)  69
ROOFING RENOVATIONS            Div 2  –  Bruce Davies (Hamilton)  82
COMAG                                          Div 3  –  Vance Symon (Morrinsville)  86

Best Nett Winners
VENTURE DEVELOPMENTS       Div 1  –  Philip Lunn (Morrinsville)  67
ROOFING RENOVATIONS           Div 2  –  David McKnight (Riverside)  66
COMAG                                         Div 3  –  Alex Dean (Walton)  61

Nearest the Pin
Div 1  –  Oliver Barnsdall
Div 2  –  John Mohn
Div 3  –  Mike O’ Connor

Longest Drive
Div 1  –  Aaron Verner
Div 2  –  Bruce Davies
Div 3  –  Darrell Russell

 

Queens Birthday (3 June 2017) Men’s & Mixed Pairs Open Tournament

Results  >>>

Best Nett: Richard Eagles & Dave Cleary –             64.4

Craig Griffiths & Karen Semmens –     67.6

Wayne Smith & Rhonda May –             70

Keith Jones & Marilyn Gilbert –            73

Dave McKnight & Gail Antunovich –   73.8

Thank you to all those who played in the tournament. This is the first time that Morrinsville GC have hosted a Mixed Pairs tournament and the feedback was very encouraging.

 

MEAT PACK DATES  for 2017:  last Sunday of following months  –  30th April, 28th May, 25th June, 30th July, 27th August, (no September),  29th October, 26th November, (no December)

Results MONTHLY  NEW WORLD MEATPACK TOURNAMENT     –   Sunday 28th May 2017

Gross:  76  Katherine  Janphanich   –  Hamilton
Nett:    66  Craig Griffiths  –  Morrinsville
Stb:     36  Gareth Symon  –  Morrinsville;  Selwyn Payne  –  RNZN Golf;  William Mitchel  –  Tapora;  Vance Symon  –  Morrinsville;  Bruce Fenton  –  Marton.
35  Bryce Nairn  –  Tapora;  David Boswell  –  Glenfield.
Twos:    Katherine  Janphanich   –  Hamilton  (x2)    Gareth Symon  –  Morrinsville  (x1)