Calendar

Mens Programme – Black.  Note:   Mens Scramble runs Saturdays during the year in addition to other Mens events on the same day.   
Women’s Programme – Blue             Women’s Interclubs, Pennants & Tournaments – Green
Mixed Tournaments – Red              Corporate Days – Purple VETS – Orange 

July

Thursday 1 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 3 $$$$$$##  MURPHY ROSEBOWL FINALS  ##$$$$$$ Fourball Matchplay
Saturday 3 5 Spoon  
Sunday 4 Women’s Weekend Pennants at Hamilton
Wednesday 7 5 Spoon  
    9H: 4 Stb  
Thursday 8 VETS  –  Stb  
Thursday 8 Final day Patron’s Trophies entry  
Saturday 10 Patron’s Trophies Qualifying round if needed Handicap matchplay –
    Greenline Motors handicap matchplay trophies ( Osbourne, Thomas & Yarrell Cups)
Saturday 10 Winter Tray  
Wednesday 14 Winter Tray  
Thursday 15 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 17 Patron’s Trophies. Rnd 1 (8 qualifiers per division.) Handicap Matchplay
Saturday 17 Winter Tray  
Sunday 18 Women’s Weekend Pennants Round 4 at MORRINSVILLE
Wednesday 21 Winter Tray  
Thursday 22 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 24 Patron’s Trophies. Rnd 2 Handicap Matchplay
Saturday 24 Winter Tray  
Sunday 25 New World Meat Pack Stroke Play
Wednesday 28 Winter Tray  
Thursday 29 VETS  –  Don Jenkin  
Saturday 31 Patron’s Trophies Final Handicap Matchplay
Saturday 31 Winter Tray

August

Wednesday 4 Winter Tray  
Thursday 5 VETS  –  Merv Lingard – Nett  
Friday 6 Wills Cup Final – Women venue TBA
Saturday 7 Scramble  
Saturday 7 Winter Tray  
Wednesday 11 Winter Tray  
Thursday 12 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 14 Lockerbie Estate Cup Best two netts
Saturday 14 Winter Tray  
Wednesday 18 Winter Tray  
Thursday 19 VETS  –  Stb  
Friday 20 ANZ Bank Daffodil Day  
Saturday 21 Lockerbie Estate Cup Best two netts
Saturday 21 Flag Match, 6 Spoon  
Wednesday 25 Flag Match, 8 LGU, 6 Spoon  
    9H: 8 LGU, 5 Gross  
Thursday 26 VETS  –  Don Jenkin  
Thursday 26 Final day Club Champs entry Matchplay
Saturday 28 Champ qualifying (if needed) Matchplay or Scramble
    Callender Cup, Johnston cup, C McIntosh cup  
Saturday 28 8 LGU  
Sunday 29 New World Meat Pack Stroke Play
Monday 30 VETS – One Dayer  

September

Wednesday 1 Club Champs – R1  
Thursday 2 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 4 Club Championship Rnd 1 Match Play
Saturday 4 Club Champs – R1  
Wednesday 8 Club Champs – R2  
Thursday 9 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 11 Club Championship Rnd 2 Match Play
Saturday 11 Club Champs – R2  
Monday 13 Women’s Spring Tournament at MORRINSVILLE
Wednesday 15 Club Champs – Semi Finals  
Thursday 16 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 18 Club Championship Semi Final Match Play
Saturday 18 Club Champs – Semi Finals  
Wednesday 22 4 Barakat  
    9H: 5 Nett  
Thursday 23 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 25 Club Championship Finals Match Play
  25 Club Champs – Finals Match Play
Sunday 26 SUNSHINE SUPERMAN TOURNAMENT Stroke Play
Monday  27 CORING 27 – 31st  
Wednesday 29 5 Fairmot CORING  
    9H: 5 StbCORING
Thursday 30 VETS  –  Don Jenkin CORING

October

Saturday 2 3 Irons Competition New competition
Saturday 2 5 Fairmont  
Wednesday 6 9 LGU  
    9H: 9 LGU  
Thursday 7 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 9 Scramble  
Saturday 9 9 LGU  
Sunday 10 Kaimai Tray Interclub ??
Wednesday 13 Twilight Golf commences  
Wednesday 13 6 Fairmont, 5 Putting  
    9H: 5 Putting  
Thursday 14 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 16 Scramble/Laurie Osborne Putting Cup Lowest number of putts
Saturday 16 6 Fairmont, 5 Putting  
Sunday & Sunday Men 17 Mr & Mrs/Mixed Pairs Cup (Men also)  
Wednesday 20 Patrons Draw – June Orr Tray  
    9H: 6 Gross  
Wednesday 20 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 21 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 23 Labour Weekend- Garrand Pairs ambrose  
Saturday 23 Labour Weekend  
Wednesday 27 Patrons – R1  
Wednesday 27 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 28 VETS  –  Stb  
Friday 29 Draw in clubhouse 6pm for President vs Club Captain  
Saturday 30 PRESIDENT Vs CLUB CAPTAIN  
Saturday 30 Scramble  
Sunday 31 MEATPACK TOURNAMENT Stroke Play

November

Wednesday 3 Patrons – R2  
    9H: 10 LGU  
Wednesday 3 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 4 VETS  –  Stb  
Saturday 6 Scramble  
Saturday 6 Star Golfer  
Sunday 7 Placemakers Shootout comp. – Men Qualifiers with3 nett scores
Wednesday 10 Patrons Final  
    9H: 6 Stb  
Wednesday 10 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 11 VETS  –  Stb  
Friday 12 Evonic Corporate Day TBC  
Saturday 13 Mr and Mrs Cup / Mixed Pairs Cup best combined nett
Saturday 13 10 LGU, 6 Putting  
     
Wednesday 17 Star Golfer, 10 LGU, 6 Putting  
    9H: 6 Putting  
Wednesday 17 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 18 VETS  –  Stb  
Friday 19 Placemakers Corporate Day TBC  
Saturday 20 Club Closing Day Tournament  
  20 Club Closing Day Tournament  
Sunday 21 Champion of Champions  
Sunday     21 Mo Ma Te Pa  
Monday 22 Women’s Christmas Tournament  
Wednesday 24 Womens Closing Day  
    “HARRY’S” Shootout Comp.- Women  
Wednesday 24 Twilight Golf  
Saturday 27 Scramble / Laing Summer Tray begins  
 SUNDAY  28 New World Meat Pack tournament 
Monday 29 Women’s AGM    

December

Wednesday 1 Twilight Golf  
Thursday 2 CLUB AGM  
Saturday 4 Piako Motors Xmas Ham Tournament G N S
Wednesday 8 Twilight Golf  
Saturday 11 Scramble / Laing Summer Tray  
Wednesday 15 Twilight Golf  
Saturday 18 Scramble / Laing Summer Tray  
Friday 24 Christmas Eve Tournament G N S